Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Connecticut Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Connecticut Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2021

Salary

$70.2K

Growth

21%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in Connecticut 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $52,460 $59,290 $70,150 $81,030 $89,480
Hourly Wage $25.22 $28.51 $33.73 $38.96 $43.02

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in Connecticut 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$52,460
$59,290
$70,150
$81,030
$89,480
Hourly Wage
$25.22
$28.51
$33.73
$38.96
$43.02

What Do Physical Therapist Assistants Do?

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Also known as:

Certified Physical Therapist Assistant (CPTA), Home Care Physical Therapy Assistant, Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA), Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant, Outpatient Physical Therapist Assistant, Per Diem Physical Therapist Assistant (Per Diem PTA), Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA), Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA)

  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Document client health or progress.
  • Encourage patients during therapeutic activities.
  • Record patient medical histories.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Prepare medical reports or documents.
  • Communicate patient status to other health practitioners.
  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Train patients, family members, or caregivers in techniques for managing disabilities or illnesses.
  • Hold patients to ensure proper positioning or safety.
  • Confer with other professionals to plan patient care.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Adjust positions of patients on beds or tables.
  • Move patients to or from treatment areas.
  • Clean patient rooms or patient treatment rooms.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Assess physical conditions of patients to aid in diagnosis or treatment.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Monitor medical equipment to ensure proper functioning.
  • Prepare medical instruments or equipment for use.
  • Prepare patient treatment areas for use.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.
  • Assist patients with daily activities.
  • Attend educational events to update medical knowledge.
  • Teach medical procedures to healthcare personnel.
  • Fit patients for assistive devices.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Inventory medical supplies or equipment.
  • Perform clerical work in medical settings.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in Connecticut

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
Connecticut 700 850 21% 110
United States 93,800 126,900 35% 16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in Connecticut

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
Connecticut
700
850
21%
110
United States
93,800
126,900
35%
16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Schooling & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Physical Therapist Assistants Schools in Connecticut

School Program Name Location Length / Graduates
Housatonic Community College Physical Therapy Assistant. Bridgeport, CT 2 years: 0
Naugatuck Valley Community College Physical Therapy Assistant. Waterbury, CT 2 years: 23
Northwestern Connecticut Community College Physical Therapy Assistant. Winsted, CT 2 years: 0
Norwalk Community College Physical Therapy Assistant. Norwalk, CT 2 years: 14

Physical Therapist Assistants Schools in Connecticut

School
Program Name
Location
Length / Graduates
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Bridgeport, CT
2 years: 0
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Waterbury, CT
2 years: 23
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Winsted, CT
2 years: 0
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Norwalk, CT
2 years: 14

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in Connecticut.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor
Licensed Massage Therapist - PRN HealthPRO - Heritage Wallingford, Connecticut 10/26/2021 No
Licensed Practical Nurse - LPN - Skilled Nursing Facility CareerStaff Unlimited Mystic, Connecticut 10/26/2021 Yes
Licensed Practical Nurse - LPN (Casual/Per Diem) Genesis Healthcare Hamden, Connecticut 10/26/2021 Yes

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in Connecticut.

Job Title
Company
Location
Date Posted
Federal Contractor
HealthPRO - Heritage
Wallingford, Connecticut
10/26/2021
No
CareerStaff Unlimited
Mystic, Connecticut
10/26/2021
Yes
Genesis Healthcare
Hamden, Connecticut
10/26/2021
Yes

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2021

Common Careers