Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 District Of Columbia Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

District Of Columbia Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2021

Salary

$40K

Growth

11%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in District Of Columbia 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $34,520 $36,590 $40,030 $46,600 $58,920
Hourly Wage $16.60 $17.59 $19.24 $22.41 $28.33

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in District Of Columbia 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$34,520
$36,590
$40,030
$46,600
$58,920
Hourly Wage
$16.60
$17.59
$19.24
$22.41
$28.33

What Do Physical Therapist Assistants Do?

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Also known as:

Certified Physical Therapist Assistant (CPTA), Home Care Physical Therapy Assistant, Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA), Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant, Outpatient Physical Therapist Assistant, Per Diem Physical Therapist Assistant (Per Diem PTA), Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA), Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA)

  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Document client health or progress.
  • Encourage patients during therapeutic activities.
  • Record patient medical histories.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Prepare medical reports or documents.
  • Communicate patient status to other health practitioners.
  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Train patients, family members, or caregivers in techniques for managing disabilities or illnesses.
  • Hold patients to ensure proper positioning or safety.
  • Confer with other professionals to plan patient care.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Adjust positions of patients on beds or tables.
  • Move patients to or from treatment areas.
  • Clean patient rooms or patient treatment rooms.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Assess physical conditions of patients to aid in diagnosis or treatment.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Monitor medical equipment to ensure proper functioning.
  • Prepare medical instruments or equipment for use.
  • Prepare patient treatment areas for use.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.
  • Assist patients with daily activities.
  • Attend educational events to update medical knowledge.
  • Teach medical procedures to healthcare personnel.
  • Fit patients for assistive devices.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Inventory medical supplies or equipment.
  • Perform clerical work in medical settings.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in District Of Columbia

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
District of Columbia 190 210 11% 30
United States 93,800 126,900 35% 16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in District Of Columbia

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
District of Columbia
190
210
11%
30
United States
93,800
126,900
35%
16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Schooling & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in District Of Columbia.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in District Of Columbia.

District Of Columbia Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2021

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2021

Common Careers