Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Indiana Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Indiana Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2021

Salary

$57.4K

Growth

28%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in Indiana 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $43,680 $49,240 $57,390 $66,330 $78,450
Hourly Wage $21 $23.67 $27.59 $31.89 $37.72

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in Indiana 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$43,680
$49,240
$57,390
$66,330
$78,450
Hourly Wage
$21
$23.67
$27.59
$31.89
$37.72

What Do Physical Therapist Assistants Do?

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Also known as:

Certified Physical Therapist Assistant (CPTA), Home Care Physical Therapy Assistant, Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA), Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant, Outpatient Physical Therapist Assistant, Per Diem Physical Therapist Assistant (Per Diem PTA), Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA), Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA)

  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Document client health or progress.
  • Encourage patients during therapeutic activities.
  • Record patient medical histories.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Prepare medical reports or documents.
  • Communicate patient status to other health practitioners.
  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Train patients, family members, or caregivers in techniques for managing disabilities or illnesses.
  • Hold patients to ensure proper positioning or safety.
  • Confer with other professionals to plan patient care.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Adjust positions of patients on beds or tables.
  • Move patients to or from treatment areas.
  • Clean patient rooms or patient treatment rooms.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Assess physical conditions of patients to aid in diagnosis or treatment.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Monitor medical equipment to ensure proper functioning.
  • Prepare medical instruments or equipment for use.
  • Prepare patient treatment areas for use.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.
  • Assist patients with daily activities.
  • Attend educational events to update medical knowledge.
  • Teach medical procedures to healthcare personnel.
  • Fit patients for assistive devices.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Inventory medical supplies or equipment.
  • Perform clerical work in medical settings.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in Indiana

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
Indiana 2,510 3,220 28% 430
United States 93,800 126,900 35% 16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in Indiana

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
Indiana
2,510
3,220
28%
430
United States
93,800
126,900
35%
16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Schooling & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Physical Therapist Assistants Schools in Indiana

School Program Name Location Length / Graduates
Ivy Tech Community College Physical Therapy Assistant. Indianapolis, IN 2 years: 48
University of Evansville Physical Therapy Assistant. Evansville, IN 2 years: 13
University of Indianapolis Physical Therapy Assistant. Indianapolis, IN 2 years: 28
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne Physical Therapy Assistant. Fort Wayne, IN 2 years: 0
Vincennes University Physical Therapy Assistant. Vincennes, IN 2 years: 18

Physical Therapist Assistants Schools in Indiana

School
Program Name
Location
Length / Graduates
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Indianapolis, IN
2 years: 48
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Evansville, IN
2 years: 13
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Indianapolis, IN
2 years: 28
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Fort Wayne, IN
2 years: 0
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Vincennes, IN
2 years: 18

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in Indiana.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor
Coventry Meadow is hiring FT Physical Therapist $5000 Sign-on Bonus - PHYSI025287 Eagle Care LLC Fort Wayne, Indiana 10/26/2021 No
Physical Therapist PRN -Acute East Community Health Network Indianapolis, Indiana 10/26/2021 No
Registered Nurse RN Psychiatric Unit PRN HCA, Hospital Corporation of America Terre Haute, Indiana 10/25/2021 No
Therapy and Wellness Assistant - THERA025346 Eagle Care LLC Crawfordsville, Indiana 10/26/2021 No

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in Indiana.

Job Title
Company
Location
Date Posted
Federal Contractor
Community Health Network
Indianapolis, Indiana
10/26/2021
No
HCA, Hospital Corporation of America
Terre Haute, Indiana
10/25/2021
No
Eagle Care LLC
Crawfordsville, Indiana
10/26/2021
No

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2021

Common Careers