Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Minnesota Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Minnesota Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2021

Salary

$58.4K

Growth

20%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in Minnesota 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $45,480 $51,880 $58,350 $64,050 $67,930
Hourly Wage $21.86 $24.94 $28.05 $30.79 $32.66

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in Minnesota 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$45,480
$51,880
$58,350
$64,050
$67,930
Hourly Wage
$21.86
$24.94
$28.05
$30.79
$32.66

What Do Physical Therapist Assistants Do?

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Also known as:

Certified Physical Therapist Assistant (CPTA), Home Care Physical Therapy Assistant, Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA), Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant, Outpatient Physical Therapist Assistant, Per Diem Physical Therapist Assistant (Per Diem PTA), Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA), Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA)

  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Document client health or progress.
  • Encourage patients during therapeutic activities.
  • Record patient medical histories.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Prepare medical reports or documents.
  • Communicate patient status to other health practitioners.
  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Train patients, family members, or caregivers in techniques for managing disabilities or illnesses.
  • Hold patients to ensure proper positioning or safety.
  • Confer with other professionals to plan patient care.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Adjust positions of patients on beds or tables.
  • Move patients to or from treatment areas.
  • Clean patient rooms or patient treatment rooms.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Assess physical conditions of patients to aid in diagnosis or treatment.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Monitor medical equipment to ensure proper functioning.
  • Prepare medical instruments or equipment for use.
  • Prepare patient treatment areas for use.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.
  • Assist patients with daily activities.
  • Attend educational events to update medical knowledge.
  • Teach medical procedures to healthcare personnel.
  • Fit patients for assistive devices.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Inventory medical supplies or equipment.
  • Perform clerical work in medical settings.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in Minnesota

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
Minnesota 1,810 2,170 20% 280
United States 93,800 126,900 35% 16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in Minnesota

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
Minnesota
1,810
2,170
20%
280
United States
93,800
126,900
35%
16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Schooling & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Physical Therapist Assistants Schools in Minnesota

School Program Name Location Length / Graduates
Anoka-Ramsey Community College Physical Therapy Assistant. Coon Rapids, MN 2 years: 26
Lake Superior College Physical Therapy Assistant. Duluth, MN 2 years: 19
Northland Community and Technical College Physical Therapy Assistant. Thief River Falls, MN 2 years: 11
Rasmussen University-Minnesota Physical Therapy Assistant. St. Cloud, MN 2 years: 14
St Catherine University Physical Therapy Assistant. Saint Paul, MN 2 years: 22

Physical Therapist Assistants Schools in Minnesota

School
Program Name
Location
Length / Graduates
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Coon Rapids, MN
2 years: 26
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Duluth, MN
2 years: 19
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Thief River Falls, MN
2 years: 11
Physical Therapy Assistant.
St. Cloud, MN
2 years: 14
Physical Therapy Assistant.
Saint Paul, MN
2 years: 22

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in Minnesota.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor
Massage Therapist Winona Health Winona, Minnesota 10/25/2021 No
Physical Therapist Fairview Health Services Minneapolis, Minnesota 10/26/2021 Yes
Physical Therapist Fairview Health Services Minneapolis, Minnesota 10/26/2021 Yes
Physical Therapy Assistant 0.8 FTE Lakeview Memorial Hospital Association Stillwater, Minnesota 10/25/2021 No

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in Minnesota.

Job Title
Company
Location
Date Posted
Federal Contractor
Winona Health
Winona, Minnesota
10/25/2021
No
Fairview Health Services
Minneapolis, Minnesota
10/26/2021
Yes
Fairview Health Services
Minneapolis, Minnesota
10/26/2021
Yes
Lakeview Memorial Hospital Association
Stillwater, Minnesota
10/25/2021
No

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2021

Common Careers