Log In

Register

Recover Password

2022 South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training. – 2022 South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary

South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

Salary

$61K

Growth

28%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in South Carolina 2022?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $38,510 $48,340 $60,960 $75,710 $81,030
Hourly Wage $18.51 $23.24 $29.31 $36.40 $38.96

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in South Carolina 2022?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$38,510
$48,340
$60,960
$75,710
$81,030
Hourly Wage
$18.51
$23.24
$29.31
$36.40
$38.96

What Do Physical Therapist Assistants Do? South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Also known as:

Certified Physical Therapist Assistant (CPTA), Home Care Physical Therapy Assistant, Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA), Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant, Outpatient Physical Therapist Assistant, Per Diem Physical Therapist Assistant (Per Diem PTA), Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA), Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA)

South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

  • Record patient medical histories.
  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Document client health or progress.
  • Encourage patients during therapeutic activities.
  • Communicate patient status to other health practitioners.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Prepare medical reports or documents.
  • Engage patients in exercises or activities.
  • Train patients, family members, or caregivers in techniques for managing disabilities or illnesses.
  • Hold patients to ensure proper positioning or safety.
  • Confer with other professionals to plan patient care.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Adjust positions of patients on beds or tables.
  • Move patients to or from treatment areas.
  • Clean patient rooms or patient treatment rooms.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Assess physical conditions of patients to aid in diagnosis or treatment.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Monitor medical equipment to ensure proper functioning.
  • Prepare patient treatment areas for use.
  • Prepare medical instruments or equipment for use.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.
  • Assist patients with daily activities.
  • Attend educational events to update medical knowledge.
  • Teach medical procedures to healthcare personnel.
  • Fit patients for assistive devices.
  • Administer therapy treatments to patients using hands or physical treatment aids.
  • Teach medical procedures or medical equipment use to patients.
  • Inventory medical supplies or equipment.
  • Perform clerical work in medical settings.
  • Administer basic health care or medical treatments.

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in South Carolina - South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
South Carolina 1,450 1,850 28% 240
United States 93,800 126,900 35% 16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook in South Carolina - South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
South Carolina
1,450
1,850
28%
240
United States
93,800
126,900
35%
16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Colleges & Training South Carolina – South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

View Physical Therapist Assistants Colleges & Training in South Carolina

Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs South Carolina – South Carolina Physical Therapist Assistants Salary 2022

View Physical Therapist Assistants Jobs in South Carolina

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2022

Common Careers